International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

négatif de

German translation: ein Verlust (von)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un négatif (de)
German translation:ein Verlust (von)
Entered by: BeniMuller

18:37 Apr 30, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bilanz
French term or phrase: négatif de
Le résultat financier est **négatif de** 3 555 € contre 2 997 € en 2003.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
einen Verlust von
Explanation:
Das Geschäftsergebnis weist *einen Verlust von* 3555 Euros auf, im Gegensatz zum letztjährigen Gewinn von 2997 Euros.
Selected response from:

BeniMuller
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2einen Verlust von
BeniMuller
4 +2negativ / in den roten Zahlen
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
négatif de
negativ / in den roten Zahlen


Explanation:
das Finanzergebnis ist (weiterhin) negativ mit 3555 Eur, gegebenueber 2997 Euro im Vorjahr.

Schoenes Wochenende!

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heide: ja, negativ mit ...
1 hr

neutral  Staffan Wiman: War im Vorjahr eigentlich Gewinn oder Verlust?
13 hrs

agree  Alanna
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
négatif de
einen Verlust von


Explanation:
Das Geschäftsergebnis weist *einen Verlust von* 3555 Euros auf, im Gegensatz zum letztjährigen Gewinn von 2997 Euros.


BeniMuller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfred Satter: o.k.
11 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search