pouf

German translation: Sitzpuff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pouf
German translation:Sitzpuff
Entered by: valeriefrance

13:56 Jun 12, 2012
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / fauteuils etc.
French term or phrase: pouf
Was ist eine geeignete Übersetzung für ***pouf*** im Deutschen?
Ich habe einen Möbelkatalog, und da gibt es neben pouf noch repose-pied, coussin de sol, usw. Deswegen will ich Hocker nicht mehr benutzen. Danke für Vorschläge!
valeriefrance
Sitzpuff
Explanation:
Ich würde eher Sitzpuff vorschlagen.
Diese Puffs (oder Poufs) sind sehr viel höher als einfache Sitzkissen:

Sitzpuff:
http://tinyurl.com/btkrapk
Sitzpuff:
http://tinyurl.com/ck2zvqy
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Ja, das Kissen passt bei mir nicht, danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sitzkissen
inkweaver
3Sitzpuff
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sitzkissen


Explanation:
Würde ich für passend halten ...

inkweaver
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babelwurm (X)
1 min

agree  Juliane Richter
2 mins

agree  giselavigy: oder Puff zum Sitzen/Sitzpuff http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=puff zum sitzen&source...
3 mins

agree  Noe Tessmann: ja auch Puff genannt und nicht nur dort anzutreffen
10 mins

agree  franglish: ... oder eben Sitzpuff
1 hr

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sitzpuff


Explanation:
Ich würde eher Sitzpuff vorschlagen.
Diese Puffs (oder Poufs) sind sehr viel höher als einfache Sitzkissen:

Sitzpuff:
http://tinyurl.com/btkrapk
Sitzpuff:
http://tinyurl.com/ck2zvqy

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Ja, das Kissen passt bei mir nicht, danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search