assemblage à onglets

German translation: Gehrungsverbindung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assemblage à onglets
German translation:Gehrungsverbindung
Entered by: Christian Weber

19:46 Jul 22, 2012
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / chaises
French term or phrase: assemblage à onglets
Cette chaise en chêne de fabrication européenne, d'allure à la fois rustique et sophistiquée, est une création de Simon Pengelly. Pour un meilleur confort, son assise dispose d'un confortable coussin en coton. Son ***assemblage à onglets*** et ses angles arrondis confèrent de l'élégance à cette gamme de meubles en chêne massif et plaqué chêne.
valeriefrance
Gehrungsverbindung
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=Gehrungsverbindung&ie=utf-8&...
Selected response from:

Christian Weber
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gehrungsverbindung
Christian Weber
4Gehrungstoss
Carola BAYLE


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gehrungstoss


Explanation:
scie à onglet fällt mir da auf Anhieb ein und ist sicher ein guter Suchanstoss

Carola BAYLE
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gehrungsverbindung


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=Gehrungsverbindung&ie=utf-8&...

Christian Weber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Deichselberger: So kenne ich's auch! Wahrscheinlich ist Gehrungsstoß auch nicht falsch, aber das ist mir nicht geläufig...
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search