sources à flanc de vallée

German translation: ...Quellen am Talhang

19:32 Mar 17, 2009
French to German translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
French term or phrase: sources à flanc de vallée
les plateaux bordant la vallée sont constitués par les formation du Muschelkalk dont la partie moyenne contient un aquifère perchée drainé par des sources à flanc de vallée
Jeanne Talcone
France
German translation:...Quellen am Talhang
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Andrea Wurth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hangquellen
Sabine Ide
3Quellen an der Talflanke
Vera Wilson
3...Quellen am Talhang
Andrea Wurth


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...Quellen am Talhang


Explanation:
...

Andrea Wurth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quellen an der Talflanke


Explanation:
Warum nicht?

© Umweltbundesamt:
Westlich des Ahrentales treten an der Talflanke des Wipptales 4 Quellen aus


    Reference: http://www.umweltbundesamt.at/umweltschutz/altlasten/altlast...
Vera Wilson
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hangquellen


Explanation:
Hangquelle ist ein fester Begriff, siehe auch Hangquellmoor.


    Reference: http://www.uok.bayern.de/static/Bildnachweis/Bildnachweis_14...
Sabine Ide
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Anja C.: yep, das wär's gewesen...
7 hrs
  -> Danke! Naja, wer nicht will, der hat schon.... ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search