Helingueurs

German translation: Anschläger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Helingueur
German translation:Anschläger
Entered by: Rolf Kern

15:22 Jun 30, 2015
French to German translations [PRO]
Geology / Gebirgslandschaft
French term or phrase: Helingueurs
Es gibt leider keinen Kontext.
Der Begriff steht in einer Tabelle.
D.K. Tannwitz
Germany
Anschläger
Explanation:
Das ist eine Berufsbezeichnung. Das sind Leute, die für das "Anschlagen" zuständig sind, d.h. das Anhängen von Lasten an einen Kran.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke sehr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anschläger
Rolf Kern
4Slingers
Naomi Long


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slingers


Explanation:
If it is indeed "élingueurs" then I would suggest "slinger" or "rigger" if we're talking about a crane hand who is attaching loads.

Example sentence(s):
  • The slinger attached the load
Naomi Long
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: I agree but the passage is in German??
1 hr

agree  Bridget Jean: I would say that there is definitively a typo error, Widic says that she has not much context and that the word is in a table
2 hrs

disagree  Rolf Kern: Es ist ein deutscher Begriff gefragt. Diese Antwort gehört in das Kapitel "Diskussion".
23 hrs

disagree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: Mit Rolf
2 days 1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
élingueur
Anschläger


Explanation:
Das ist eine Berufsbezeichnung. Das sind Leute, die für das "Anschlagen" zuständig sind, d.h. das Anhängen von Lasten an einen Kran.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Danke sehr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search