roches moutonnés

German translation: Wellenfelsen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:roches moutonnés
German translation:Wellenfelsen

08:07 May 30, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
French term or phrase: roches moutonnés
Les roches qui ont subi l’érosion du glacier ont souvent un aspect bosselé qui leur a valu le nom de roches moutonnées
T.T.C. FRANCE EURL
Wellenfelsen
Explanation:
Grand Larousse t.4 Seite 4993:

moutonner: s'agiter en petites vagues blanchesd'écumer(mer) ou ....



Diese "Wellenfelsen" sind typisch der Aktivität der Gletscher.
Im Hintergrund geht die Sicht in Richtung Intschi. Intschi ...
www.destination-montagne.ch/De/ Galerie/Maderan03080512.html
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wellenfelsen
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
3Felsrundhöcker
Charlotte Blank


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wellenfelsen


Explanation:
Grand Larousse t.4 Seite 4993:

moutonner: s'agiter en petites vagues blanchesd'écumer(mer) ou ....



Diese "Wellenfelsen" sind typisch der Aktivität der Gletscher.
Im Hintergrund geht die Sicht in Richtung Intschi. Intschi ...
www.destination-montagne.ch/De/ Galerie/Maderan03080512.html

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roches moutonnés
Felsrundhöcker


Explanation:
"Als Schwerpunkt des Teiles A wurden glaziale Karbonatkrusten an einem Felsrundhöcker (Roche Moutonnée) im Vorfeld des Tälligletschers untersucht."

Eine zweite Möglichkeit ist "Diese Warzenfelsen (=eisbeschliffener Härtling; hiermit) weisen deutliche Verformungen auf, die auf talabwärts gerichteten Gletscherschliff hinweisen ("roche moutonnée=Hammelrücken)", das kommt mir aber etwas nach "Volksetymologie" vor...


    Reference: http://www-geol.unine.ch/people/kaspar/3masters.html
    Reference: http://www.capaz.de/ortlam/k_turenn.htm
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search