service pénitentiaire et de probation

German translation: Strafvollzug und Bewährungshilfe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service pénitentiaire et de probation
German translation:Strafvollzug und Bewährungshilfe
Entered by: WMOhlert

10:15 Nov 20, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Gefängnisordnung
French term or phrase: service pénitentiaire et de probation
Behörde für Strafvollzug und Bewährung??
barbara selbach
France
Strafvollzug und Bewährungshilfe
Explanation:
Deine Übersetzung ist ok (aber nicht unbedingt als Behörde zu betrachten).
Das ist ein Bereich der Rechtspflege, die auf die Resozialisierung abstellt. Im Internet sind zahlreiche Beiträge zu finden.
U.a.:
Mrs Gudrun TOLZMANN, Leiterin des Referats Strafvollzug und Bewährungshilfe, Federal Ministry of Justice, Mohrenstrasse 37,
D – 11015 BERLIN

http://www.coe.int/t/f/affaires_juridiques/coopration_juridiq...

Selected response from:

WMOhlert
Germany
Grading comment
Das war's wohl! Vielen Dank, Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Justizvollzugsverwaltung/anstalt
Dittrich
4Strafvollzug und Bewährungshilfe
WMOhlert


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Justizvollzugsverwaltung/anstalt


Explanation:

Justizvollzugsverwaltung/anstalt

Quelle:
Doucet/Fleck
Dictionnaire juridique et économique

Dittrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfred Satter: ~verwaltung
3 mins

agree  Alanna
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
10 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strafvollzug und Bewährungshilfe


Explanation:
Deine Übersetzung ist ok (aber nicht unbedingt als Behörde zu betrachten).
Das ist ein Bereich der Rechtspflege, die auf die Resozialisierung abstellt. Im Internet sind zahlreiche Beiträge zu finden.
U.a.:
Mrs Gudrun TOLZMANN, Leiterin des Referats Strafvollzug und Bewährungshilfe, Federal Ministry of Justice, Mohrenstrasse 37,
D – 11015 BERLIN

http://www.coe.int/t/f/affaires_juridiques/coopration_juridiq...



WMOhlert
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Das war's wohl! Vielen Dank, Barbara




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search