International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Garde des Sceaux

German translation: offizieller Titel des jeweiligen franz Justizministers

10:17 Nov 20, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Gefängnisordnung
French term or phrase: Garde des Sceaux
Und hier noch ein petit dernier: Was ist der Unterschied zwischen dem Garde des Sceaux und dem Jusitzminister? Vielen Dank an alle Helfer!! :-)) Barbara
barbara selbach
France
German translation:offizieller Titel des jeweiligen franz Justizministers
Explanation:
wörtlich "siegelbewahrer"
offizieller Titel des jeweiligen franz Justizministers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2006-11-20 10:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quelle:

Haensch/Fischer
Kleines Frankreich Lexikon
Selected response from:

Dittrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11offizieller Titel des jeweiligen franz Justizministers
Dittrich
2 +2"Bezeichnung für den frz. Justizminister"
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
offizieller Titel des jeweiligen franz Justizministers


Explanation:
wörtlich "siegelbewahrer"
offizieller Titel des jeweiligen franz Justizministers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2006-11-20 10:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quelle:

Haensch/Fischer
Kleines Frankreich Lexikon

Dittrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
4 mins

agree  Alfred Satter
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
10 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
18 mins

agree  Philippe ROUSSEAU
50 mins

agree  Michael Senn
1 hr

agree  Noe Tessmann
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Alanna
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Bezeichnung für den frz. Justizminister"


Explanation:
laut LEO

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
2 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search