heavy cyberacheteur

German translation: Extrem-Online-Shopper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:heavy cyberacheteur
German translation:Extrem-Online-Shopper
Entered by: Andrea Wurth

09:11 Nov 22, 2013
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / ...
French term or phrase: heavy cyberacheteur
Es geht allgemein um den Vormarsch von E-Commerce und hier speziell um das Profil des durchschnittlichen holländischen Online-Käufers. Hier der ganze Satz:

"Le e-shopper hollandais moyen est à l’image du citoyen hollandais type: il a entre 50 et 65 ans et dispose d’un niveau d’enseignement moyen. Cette moyenne peut sembler élevée, c’est pourquoi il est important de préciser qu’il s’agit du e-shopper moyen, le ***‘heavy’ cyberacheteur*** lui a un âge moyen de 43 ans."

Vom Verständnis her ist mir der Satz natürlich klar, ich bräuchte nur eine knackige Wiedergabe des Eingesternten. Bisher habe ich es mit "der echte "Online-Freak" übersetzt. Aber da fehlt natürlich der "Käufer".
Danke für Eure Ideen.
Andrea Wurth
Germany
extreme/hartgesottene Online-Shopper
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Christian Weber
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3extreme/hartgesottene Online-Shopper
Christian Weber
4 +1Hardcore Online-Shopper
Jutta Deichselberger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hardcore Online-Shopper


Explanation:
Fällt mir da so spontan ein:-)

Jutta Deichselberger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Dias: Alternativ: der "Viel-Online-Shopper" (damit's nicht ganz so englischlastig wird ;-)
22 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extreme/hartgesottene Online-Shopper


Explanation:
.

Christian Weber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Deichselberger: hartgesotten ist auch sehr hübsch:-)
18 mins
  -> Danke Jutta - da sind wir wohl zur gleichen Zeit auf den Online-Shopper gekommen - wobei "Hardcore" mir ein wenig "too much" ist ;)"

agree  Steffen Walter
22 mins

agree  ibz: Würde auch für «hartgesotten» plädieren ...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search