moteur directionnel

German translation: direktionale Komponente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moteur directionnel
German translation:direktionale Komponente
Entered by: Artur Heinrich

16:23 Nov 5, 2013
French to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Monatsbericht - Investmentfonds
French term or phrase: moteur directionnel
Aus einem Monatsbericht:

"Sur le mois, le ***moteur directionnel*** a de nouveau souffert de la baisse de la volatilité du fait de notre position acheteuse (exposition moyenne à 1.19)."

Besten Dank vorab für alle klugen Worte !
Artur Heinrich
Belgium
direktionale Komponente
Explanation:
Ohne weiteren Kontext würde ich - analog zu VJC - meinen, dass es sich hier um die direktionale Komponente handelt. Direktionale Strategien wie Long/Short Equity sind einer von verschiedenen Hedgefonds-Stilen.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Blatz
Germany
Grading comment
Besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1direktionale Komponente
Alexandra Blatz
4 -1der richtungsweisende Motor/die richtungsweisende Antriebskraft
Expertlang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
der richtungsweisende Motor/die richtungsweisende Antriebskraft


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag dazu

Expertlang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Blatz: Ich glaube, dass es VJC mit seiner Erläuterung trifft.
14 hrs
  -> mais ce n'est pas une traduction en allemand ....

disagree  Rita Utt: nicht richtungsweisend sondern auf eine bestimmte Marktentwicklung ausgerichtet
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direktionale Komponente


Explanation:
Ohne weiteren Kontext würde ich - analog zu VJC - meinen, dass es sich hier um die direktionale Komponente handelt. Direktionale Strategien wie Long/Short Equity sind einer von verschiedenen Hedgefonds-Stilen.

Alexandra Blatz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Besten Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Utt: ja, siehe auch http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_ german/investment_securities/2231248-directional.html. Für Moteur geht auch Performance-Treiber
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search