ne peut se voir opposer

German translation: nicht wirksam sein

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ne pouvoir se voir opposer
German translation:nicht wirksam sein
Entered by: Claire Bourneton-Gerlach

12:33 Oct 18, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: ne peut se voir opposer
Le ministere xyz ne peut se voir opposer la résiliation du contrat lors de la mise en oeuvre des clauses contactuelles de garanties et des pousuites tendantà la réception du réjudice qUu'il a subi par la faute du fournisseur.
Jutta Amri
Germany
-
Explanation:
Je comprends ici que la résiliation du contrat n'est pas opposable au ministère xyz = nicht wirksam gegenüber dem Ministerium
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
ja,die Kündigung ist nicht wirksam in Bezug auf Garantieleistungen oder Reparaturen, die noch zu erbringen sind. Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"darf sich der Auflösung nicht entgegenstellen"
Kirch
2 +1-
Yolande Haneder
1 +1-
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Je comprends ici que la résiliation du contrat n'est pas opposable au ministère xyz = nicht wirksam gegenüber dem Ministerium

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
ja,die Kündigung ist nicht wirksam in Bezug auf Garantieleistungen oder Reparaturen, die noch zu erbringen sind. Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WMOhlert: verstehe ich auch so. Richtig, das ist das genaue Gegenteil...
1 hr
  -> ja, "se voir opposer" ist nicht dasselbe wie "s'opposer à" !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Je pense plutôt qu'il n'est pas possible d'opposer la résiliation du contrat de la part ministère.

Yolande Haneder
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirch
7 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"darf sich der Auflösung nicht entgegenstellen"


Explanation:
ist auch mein Vorschlag, hier nur als deutsche Variante...

Kirch
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search