papier blanc

German translation: Freibrief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:papier blanc
German translation:Freibrief
Entered by: Katja Bell

11:44 Apr 20, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: papier blanc
On avait parlé ensemble d'un travail avec "papier blanc" pour demarrer XX, avec le but d'être prêt pour Düsseldorf, en travaillant pour mettre en oeuvre un projet très important.

Aus einem sehr emotionalen Antwortschreiben auf die Kündigung eines Mitarbeiters.

Kann ich "Papier blanc" vielleicht mit "mit allen Vollmachten" übersetzen? Danke.
BHL
mit Freibrief
Explanation:
"mit allen Vollmachten" ist sicher die eigentliche Bedeutung. Ich wuerde es aber mit "mit Freibrief" uebersetzen - ich glaube, der Schreiber wollte "carte blanche" anstelle von "papier blanc" sagen
Selected response from:

Katja Bell
Germany
Grading comment
Danke. Genau das, was ich gesucht habe.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mit Freibrief
Katja Bell
4Blanko-Vollmacht
Alfred Satter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blanko-Vollmacht


Explanation:
Blanko auf jeden Fall, Vollmacht wenn der weitere Kontext dies hergibt

Alfred Satter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 507

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mit Freibrief


Explanation:
"mit allen Vollmachten" ist sicher die eigentliche Bedeutung. Ich wuerde es aber mit "mit Freibrief" uebersetzen - ich glaube, der Schreiber wollte "carte blanche" anstelle von "papier blanc" sagen

Katja Bell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke. Genau das, was ich gesucht habe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flicka
21 mins

agree  giselavigy
41 mins

agree  Noe Tessmann
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search