International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Toque x

German translation: Anwaltsschließfach x

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Toque x
German translation:Anwaltsschließfach x
Entered by: NSTRAD

08:47 Nov 20, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / droit processuel
French term or phrase: Toque x
Contexte : coordonnées d'un avocat

Mme Y, Avocate au Barreau de
Toque x

Y-a-t-il un équivalent en allemand ou bien met-on simplement le numéro ?
D'avance merci pour vos réponses,
Nathalie
NSTRAD
France
Anwaltsschließfach x
Explanation:
"toque" ist in der Tat eigentlich das Barett der Anwälte und Richter, für das es eigene Fächer gab, in die man auch die Post steckte. Heute wird in diesen Fächern nur die Post zugestellt.
Diese Angabe (z. B. Anwaltsschließfach 12) findet man auch im Briefkopf deutscher bei Gericht zugelassener Anwälte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Stunden (2006-11-21 07:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, natürlich auch - und vielleicht auch verbreiteter - "Gerichtsfach". Vor kurzem lag mir jedoch ein Anwaltsschreiben vor, auf dem "Anwaltsschließfach" (ohne "Nr."!) stand!
Selected response from:

Regina R.
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anwaltsschließfach x
Regina R.
3Barett
Alfred Satter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Barett


Explanation:
)
TERM toque d'avocat

Reference Tarif douanier Notex CCD 65.05



(1)
TERM Barett fuer Anwaelte

Reference Zolltarif Notex CCD 65.05



Alfred Satter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: nich hier! Es handelt sich um das Gerichtsfach Nr. ..
42 mins
  -> gerne mit Claire

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anwaltsschließfach x


Explanation:
"toque" ist in der Tat eigentlich das Barett der Anwälte und Richter, für das es eigene Fächer gab, in die man auch die Post steckte. Heute wird in diesen Fächern nur die Post zugestellt.
Diese Angabe (z. B. Anwaltsschließfach 12) findet man auch im Briefkopf deutscher bei Gericht zugelassener Anwälte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Stunden (2006-11-21 07:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, natürlich auch - und vielleicht auch verbreiteter - "Gerichtsfach". Vor kurzem lag mir jedoch ein Anwaltsschreiben vor, auf dem "Anwaltsschließfach" (ohne "Nr."!) stand!

Regina R.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Nathalie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search