en l'étude de

German translation: als Zustellungsadresse die Kanzlei wählen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire élection de domicile en l'étude
German translation:als Zustellungsadresse die Kanzlei wählen
Entered by: Milva

10:17 Jan 31, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: en l'étude de
Monsieur A, lequel fait élecion de domicile en l'étude de Maître B, avocat à C, demandeur comparant et plaidant par ledit Avocat son Conseil
Milva
Rechtsanwalt A, der als....
Explanation:
...Zustellungsadresse die Kanzlei des Rechtsanwalts B in C wählt....

So kenne ich das aus der Praxis, und steht's auch im Doucet. B wird damit Zustellungsbevollmächtigter für A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-01 16:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für Milva:
Nicht Gerichtsstand!!
Selected response from:

Gabi François
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in der Anwaltskanzlei
Geneviève von Levetzow
5Rechtsanwalt A, der als....
Gabi François


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in der Anwaltskanzlei


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte
6 mins

agree  3 in 1
2 hrs

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
6 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: sagt auch Potonnier
14 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rechtsanwalt A, der als....


Explanation:
...Zustellungsadresse die Kanzlei des Rechtsanwalts B in C wählt....

So kenne ich das aus der Praxis, und steht's auch im Doucet. B wird damit Zustellungsbevollmächtigter für A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-01 16:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für Milva:
Nicht Gerichtsstand!!

Gabi François
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search