non revendiqué

German translation: nicht anerkannt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non revendiqué
German translation:nicht anerkannt
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

18:27 Dec 15, 2003
French to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: non revendiqué
Le recours à des tests de situation vise à permettre de mettre à jour la discrimination directe – c’est-à-dire un comportement qui consiste à traiter moins favorablement une personne en raison de ce qu’elle présente une caractéristique particulière, que ne le serait une personne placée dans une situation comparable mais ne présentant pas une telle caractéristique – lorsque cette forme de discrimination est “masquée”, c’est-à-dire **non revendiquée** par celui qui s’en rend coupable.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
nicht anerkannt
Explanation:
oder "wenn sich der Schuldige zu dieser Diskriminierung (??) nicht bekennt"
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle Riffault
Australia
Grading comment
Nochmals danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nicht anerkannt
Emmanuelle Riffault
4 +1s.u.
Acarte
4 -1nicht verantwortlich gezeichnet
Michael Hesselnberg (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nicht verantwortlich gezeichnet


Explanation:
sollte es hier heissen

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Sollte es nicht heißen
20 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non revendiqué
nicht anerkannt


Explanation:
oder "wenn sich der Schuldige zu dieser Diskriminierung (??) nicht bekennt"

Emmanuelle Riffault
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 670
Grading comment
Nochmals danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte: j'ai mis la même chose, Emmanuelle
1 hr
  -> bah oui, mais j'étais la première ;O)

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
12 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
revendiquer = assumer
etwas voll annehmen/zu etwas stehen/dahinterstehen/

hier geht es um das Gegenteil:
non-revendiqué = abstreiten/leugnen

....wenn diese Form von Diskriminierung nicht offen erfolgt, d.h. wenn der Schuldige diese Handlung nicht anerkennt/nicht bewusst zu dieser Handlung steht......

Acarte
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
10 hrs
  -> merci Claire




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search