Maintenant que tu y es, peux tu ... (faire quelque chose)

German translation: wenn du schon einmal dort bist, kannst du.....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Maintenant que tu y es, peux tu ... (faire quelque chose)
German translation:wenn du schon einmal dort bist, kannst du.....
Entered by: Marco Santos

15:23 Nov 21, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Expression
French term or phrase: Maintenant que tu y es, peux tu ... (faire quelque chose)
Est ce qu'il y a un équivalent pour cette expression en allemand ?
Marco Santos
France
wenn du schon einmal dort bist, kannst du.....
Explanation:
Wenn du schon dort bist, kannst du auch...
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wenn du schon einmal dort bist, kannst du.....
wolfheart
4 +3s.u.
Acarte
3 +1Wenn du schon dabei bist...
Cornelia Mayer
3Da Du schon dabei bist, kannst Du...
Philippe ROUSSEAU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wenn du schon einmal dort bist, kannst du.....


Explanation:
Wenn du schon dort bist, kannst du auch...

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte: ja, das war zeitgleich
1 min

agree  Alfred Satter
20 mins

agree  giselavigy
28 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
33 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
wenn Du schon mal da bist, kannst Du (ja) ......



Acarte
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
27 mins

agree  Caroline Stange: "da" finde ich besser als "dort"
1 hr

agree  Noe Tessmann
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wenn du schon dabei bist...


Explanation:
also ohne Ort, im Sinn von wenn dich schon mit diesem Thema/dieser Arbeit beschäftigst.

So kommt es auch häufig vor.
Kommt also auf den Kontext an.



Cornelia Mayer
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Da Du schon dabei bist, kannst Du...


Explanation:
*

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search