un véritable passeport pour

German translation: eine Eintrittskarte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un véritable passeport pour (sens figuré)
German translation:eine Eintrittskarte
Entered by: 3 in 1

05:55 May 9, 2003
French to German translations [PRO]
Management / Management
French term or phrase: un véritable passeport pour
Für "véritable passeport" im folgenden Satz fehlt mir die Inspiration:

Une carrière dans la fonction achat constitue aujourd'hui un véritable passeport pour accéder à des fonctions de Top Management.
3 in 1
Eintrittskarte
Explanation:
... ist heute wie eine Eintrittskarte...
Selected response from:

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Grading comment
Mir selber ist auch "Passierschein" eingefallen und ich war damit nicht glücklich, "Eintrittskarte" finde ich besser. Danke.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Eintrittskarte
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
5..ein Passierschein zum Aufstieg in Positionen des Topmanagements
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eintrittskarte


Explanation:
... ist heute wie eine Eintrittskarte...

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Mir selber ist auch "Passierschein" eingefallen und ich war damit nicht glücklich, "Eintrittskarte" finde ich besser. Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  co.libri
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Habe ich auch sofort gedacht
33 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..ein Passierschein zum Aufstieg in Positionen des Topmanagements


Explanation:
evtl. auch "Eintrittskarte" in die Kreise des Topm.
Gruss,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Die Konnotation finde ich nicht sehr glücklich ;)
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search