pavillon

German translation: Horn (bei Lautsprechern)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pavillon
German translation:Horn (bei Lautsprechern)
Entered by: Rolf Kern

09:59 Jun 28, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Design matériel Hifi
French term or phrase: pavillon
Il s'agit d'un article de presse spécialisée sur du matériel HiFi (enceintes) au design très innovant. Le haut-parleur se trouve directement à l'air libre et n'est habillé que du gigantesque ***pavillon*** en acrylique.

Est-ce qu'on peut traduire par "Trichter" ?

J'ai aussi trouvé le terme "Horn" mais ne suis pas sûre si cela se réfère à cette partie de l'enceinte ou plutôt la partie coniqiue du haut-parleur lui-même --- est-ce que quelqu'un s'y connaît ?

merci par avance de vos lumières (ou plutôt sons ;-))
Sabine Deutsch
France
Horn (hier)
Explanation:
So in http://tinyurl.com/54bp69
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Das passte hier am besten - danke für die Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ummantelung / Gehäuse (hier)
Anja C.
3Horn (hier)
Rolf Kern
3Treiber
Vera Wilson
3Gehäuse
Anja C.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pavillon
Gehäuse


Explanation:
...würde ich hier verwenden, zumal es "gigantesque" ist ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-06-28 10:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noch besser: Ummantelung

Anja C.
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pavillon
Ummantelung / Gehäuse (hier)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-06-28 10:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ev. mit Zusatz "der Röhre" / würde ich hier verwenden, zumal dieses als "gigantesque" beschrieben wird

Anja C.
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Heinrich: allerdings ohne "Röhre" (Lautsprecher besitzen keine Röhren)
34 mins
  -> danke für die Aufklärung - dann war ich diesbez. (Röhre) mein Leben lang im Irrtum ;-)

agree  Ute Scheu: Lautsprecherbox ?
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Treiber


Explanation:
Ich habe da mal nachgelesen, und bin von frz. Quellen auf 'horn driver' gestoßen.

"Treiber ist das eigentliche Lautsprecherchassis, welches in die Boxenkonstruktion eingebaut wird." Dh. also das Endstück des 'Trichters'. Das lässt sich auf Google Bilder nachprüfen.
Neudeutsche Alternative: 'Horn Driver'



    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horn_%28Lautsprecher%29
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horn_speaker
Vera Wilson
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Horn (hier)


Explanation:
So in http://tinyurl.com/54bp69

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Das passte hier am besten - danke für die Hilfe.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search