ludicament

German translation: Gehirnjogging

15:47 Oct 25, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: ludicament
??
ArminHeise
German translation:Gehirnjogging
Explanation:
In Zusammenhang mit Gedächtnistraining findet man auch "Gehirn-Joggen" oder "Gehirn-Jogging"
Selected response from:

Elfie Kinzler
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gehirntrainingsspiel
AM Larrieu
3 +1Gehirnjogging
Elfie Kinzler
Summary of reference entries provided
Neuschöpfung
Artur Heinrich

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gehirntrainingsspiel


Explanation:
cf. http://champignac.hautetfort.com/archive/2006/06/24/ludicame...
Ludicament:
On connaissait déjà le mot-valise alicament (aliment et médicament) qui était apparu vers 1997 et qui est entré dans le Petit Robert en 2003. Voici qu'arrive le ludicament, patronné par Nintendo. La formation est évidente : ludique et médicament. Il s'agit d'une suite de petits jeux pour exercer son esprit : calcul mental, mémorisation de chiffres ou de mots.


AM Larrieu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anja C.: weder Link noch Vorschlag bringen was Neues ;-)
20 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
1 day 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gehirnjogging


Explanation:
In Zusammenhang mit Gedächtnistraining findet man auch "Gehirn-Joggen" oder "Gehirn-Jogging"

Example sentence(s):
  • Mit den Gehirnjoggingaufgaben können Sie Ihr Kurzzeitgedächtnis, Ihre Konzentration, Reaktion und Feinmotorik trainieren und testen. Das Gedächtnistraining wird Ihre Hirnleistung und die Durchblutung Ihres Gehirns verbessern und die Neubildung von neur

    Reference: http://www.ahano.de
Elfie Kinzler
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Heinrich: Persönlich kann ich dem Jopping zwar nichts "Spielerisches" abgewinnen, ab dein Vorschlag passt gut.
2 hrs




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Neuschöpfung

Reference information:
Eine Neuschöpfung aus "ludique" und "médicament". Was dir sicherlich nicht allzu viel weiterhilft ...


    Reference: http://champignac.hautetfort.com/archive/2006/06/24/ludicame...
Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard: la traduction, les mots croisés sont des ludicaments :-))
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search