peopolitique

German translation: Boulevard-Politik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peopolitique
German translation:Boulevard-Politik
Entered by: belitrix

13:47 Jan 28, 2009
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: peopolitique
= enge Zusammenarbeit zw. Politik + Medien, die die Politiker gerne zur Selbstdarstellung nutzen.

Kennt hier jemand einen passenden deutschen Begriff?

Danke!
belitrix
Boulevard-Politik
Explanation:
people > Promis > Boulevard
Selected response from:

Béatrice Leclercq
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Boulevard-Politik
Béatrice Leclercq
2 +2Glamourpolitik
Schtroumpf
2Pressepolitik
Jochen König


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pressepolitik


Explanation:
Ist dann aber eher allgemein gehalten und sagt nicht unbedingt was über die Zusammenarbeit aus.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Glamourpolitik


Explanation:
Die Richtung, denke ich.

Schtroumpf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Utt
5 mins
  -> Danke, Rita!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Boulevard-Politik


Explanation:
people > Promis > Boulevard

Example sentence(s):
  • Und was wäre von einer Boulevard-Politik zu halten, die, auf hohe Fernseh-Einschaltquoten bedacht (...)
  • "Gerade Polit-Sendungen im ÖR sind meist niveaulos und beschäftigen sich nur mit Boulevard-Politik."

    Reference: http://www.zeit.de/1969/43/Kampf-um-den-freien-Kanal
    Reference: http://suedcafe.sueddeutsche.de/tei_tenga/browseComment?sdec...
Béatrice Leclercq
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice De March
11 mins
  -> danke!

agree  giselavigy
12 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Walter Popp: Prima, wieder was gelernt.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search