en vente dans les bacs

German translation: im Handel (Audio-/Video-Medien)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en vente dans les bacs
German translation:im Handel (Audio-/Video-Medien)
Entered by: Anja C.

16:29 Apr 14, 2009
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: en vente dans les bacs
Kontext: Internet Radio (Pay Radio)

[...] nous diffusons les derniers tubes avant même que ceux-ci soient en vente dans les bacs.

"bacs" sind Medienhäuser wie z.B. FNAC, VIRGIN...
Wie übersetze ich das korrekt für den DE/CH-Markt? Und weiß jemand, woher das Wort kommt...?
Anja C.
Switzerland
...noch bevor sie in den Handel kommen.
Explanation:
ist einfach so ein feststehender Ausdruck (bac = kasten)
Selected response from:

Olaf Jansen
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...noch bevor sie in den Handel kommen.
Olaf Jansen
3 -1"Wühlkasten" oder "Wühlkiste"
Bernard André
Summary of reference entries provided
"dans les bacs"
Jean-Christophe Vieillard

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Wühlkasten" oder "Wühlkiste"


Explanation:
Ich würde "Wühlkasten" oder "Wühlkiste" o.ä. vorschlagen

Bernard André
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AnneMarieG: klingt nach Sonderangebot
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...noch bevor sie in den Handel kommen.


Explanation:
ist einfach so ein feststehender Ausdruck (bac = kasten)

Olaf Jansen
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Olaf. Ich hatte mich durch die namentliche Nennung der großen Medienhäuser in die Irre führen lassen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): ja, ganz genau das ist hier gemeint
4 mins

agree  giselavigy
4 mins

agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard: les "bacs" sont les boites, casiers, dans lesquels les marchands exposent les disques ("rayons" pour les livres, "bacs" pour les disques).
29 mins

agree  Eric Hahn (X): oder "bevor sie im Laden verkauft werden"
31 mins

agree  AnneMarieG: genau
2 hrs




Reference comments


55 mins
Reference: "dans les bacs"

Reference information:
Dans les librairies, les livres sont rangés sur des rayons, chez les disquaires, ces rayons se transforment en "bacs" (Kasten, comme l'a dit Olaf).

Avant que les livres soient "en rayons" (disponibles à l'acheteur chez les libraires) équivaut à "avant que les disques soient dans les bacs" (disponibles à l'acheteur chez les disquaires).

Jean-Christophe Vieillard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Note to reference poster
Asker: merci :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search