antihistaminiques H2

German translation: Histamin-H2-Blocker, H2-Blocker, H2-Antihistamine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:antihistaminiques H2
German translation:Histamin-H2-Blocker, H2-Blocker, H2-Antihistamine
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

10:17 Jun 24, 2003
French to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: antihistaminiques H2
Il est important de respecter un intervalle de 1 à 2 heures entre l'administration de Regla pH forte et ces médicaments (les tétracyclines, les inhibiteurs de la sécrétion gastrique de type antihistaminiques H2, les AINS indoliques, les antagonistes de la vitamine K, les digitaliques, etc...).
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Histamin-H2-(Rezeptoren)blocker
Explanation:
laut Pschyrembel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-24 10:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je nach Textcharakter und Publikum kann man auch einfach
\"H2-Blocker\" verwenden!
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an Nora!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Histamin-H2-(Rezeptoren)blocker
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +1Antihistaminika H2
Nora Vinnbru (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Histamin-H2-(Rezeptoren)blocker


Explanation:
laut Pschyrembel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-24 10:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je nach Textcharakter und Publikum kann man auch einfach
\"H2-Blocker\" verwenden!

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an Nora!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola BAYLE
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Christelle Balustre
18 mins

agree  Cornelia Mayer
24 mins

agree  Acarte
43 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antihistaminika H2


Explanation:
Ich würde das im Deutschen so stehen lassen, da es ein medizinischer Ausdruck ist und deshalb allgemeingültig.
Antihistaminikum (Sgl.)

Nora Vinnbru (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Mayer: genauso richtig, allerdings eher "H2 Antihistaminika"
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search