Lombalgie commune

German translation: unspezifische Lumbalgie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Lombalgie commune
German translation:unspezifische Lumbalgie
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

07:49 Jul 23, 2018
French to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / -
French term or phrase: Lombalgie commune
La lombalgie commune présente une absence de gravité au sens médical : il n’y a pas, comme cause de cette douleur, de “maladie spécifique” comme le cancer par exemple.
La lombalgie commune traduit une évolution mécanique normale, commune à toute la population.
Pour autant, cette lombalgie peut être douloureuse, invalidante, et requiert l’intervention d’un médecin, voire une chirurgie spécifique. “commun” ne veut pas dire “bénin”.
https://www.lombalgie.fr/comprendre/definitions/

Danke!
Geneviève von Levetzow
unspezifische Lumbalgie
Explanation:
"unspezifisch" als Hinweis auf ein Fehlen einer organischen Pathologie als Ursache im Ggs. zu Rückenschmerzen infolge einer Verletzung/Gewebsschädigung oder Krankheit. Im Falle akut auftretender, invalidisierender Schmerzen wäre noch genauer "Lumbago" (oder im Volksmund "Hexenschuss").
Selected response from:

Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unspezifische Lumbalgie
Matthew Chaney
3LWS-Syndrom
Uli Cisar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LWS-Syndrom


Explanation:
siehe: www.rundumgesund.de/krankheiten/lws-syndrom/

Uli Cisar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unspezifische Lumbalgie


Explanation:
"unspezifisch" als Hinweis auf ein Fehlen einer organischen Pathologie als Ursache im Ggs. zu Rückenschmerzen infolge einer Verletzung/Gewebsschädigung oder Krankheit. Im Falle akut auftretender, invalidisierender Schmerzen wäre noch genauer "Lumbago" (oder im Volksmund "Hexenschuss").


    Reference: http://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Lumbalgie
    Reference: http://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Lumbago
Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Alle




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search