I.R.M.

German translation: M.R.I

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:I.R.M.
German translation:M.R.I
Entered by: Guro

07:48 Sep 12, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: I.R.M.
Injection préalable d'une substance réactive. Etude des biorythmes. Scanner et I.R.M.
Guro
Germany
M.R.I
Explanation:
En Allemagne, comme aux Pays-Bas, on utilise l'abbréviation anglaise : Magnetic Resonance Imaging, ein bildgebendes Verfahren zur Darstellung der Gewebestrukturen im Körperinneren
(source : Wikipedia)
Selected response from:

Sacha TOUW
Grading comment
Beides ist offensichtlich korrekt! Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4M.R.I
Sacha TOUW
3 +3Magnetresonanztomographie (MRT)
Christian Schneider


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
M.R.I


Explanation:
En Allemagne, comme aux Pays-Bas, on utilise l'abbréviation anglaise : Magnetic Resonance Imaging, ein bildgebendes Verfahren zur Darstellung der Gewebestrukturen im Körperinneren
(source : Wikipedia)

Sacha TOUW
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Beides ist offensichtlich korrekt! Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Erdmann: oder MRT
19 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Marc Nager
3 hrs

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Magnetresonanztomographie (MRT)


Explanation:
Imagerie par résonance magnétique


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imagerie_par_r%C3%A9sonance_mag...
Christian Schneider
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Erdmann
19 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search