International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

nutraceutiques avancés

German translation: functional food

14:02 Apr 8, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: nutraceutiques avancés
XXXX conçoit et distribue des nutraceutiques avancés de sources entièrement naturelles.
annerp
German translation:functional food
Explanation:
A) Les nutraceutiques
La définition des nutraceutiques ainsi que les termes utilisés (on parle alternativement d'aliments fonctionnels, d'alicaments, de nutraceutiques, de pharmfoods, de medicalfoods voir de cosmofoods,...) sont très variables selon les acteurs et les pays.
Néanmoins, la définition la plus communément utilisée d'un nutraceutique est celle «de tout aliment ou ingrédient alimentaire ayant un bénéfice pour la santé, tel que la prévention ou le traitement d'une maladie».

Avancés bezieht sich m.E. auf nutraceutiques (sources ist wl., avancés ml.). Ich verstehe es hier i.S. von weit entwickelt, ausgefeilt.
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2functional food
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
3s.u.
Nora Vinnbru (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nutraceutiques avancés
functional food


Explanation:
A) Les nutraceutiques
La définition des nutraceutiques ainsi que les termes utilisés (on parle alternativement d'aliments fonctionnels, d'alicaments, de nutraceutiques, de pharmfoods, de medicalfoods voir de cosmofoods,...) sont très variables selon les acteurs et les pays.
Néanmoins, la définition la plus communément utilisée d'un nutraceutique est celle «de tout aliment ou ingrédient alimentaire ayant un bénéfice pour la santé, tel que la prévention ou le traitement d'une maladie».

Avancés bezieht sich m.E. auf nutraceutiques (sources ist wl., avancés ml.). Ich verstehe es hier i.S. von weit entwickelt, ausgefeilt.


    Reference: http://www.eurasante.com/news/dossier14_1.html
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Vinnbru (X): Du hast natürlich Recht, Claire, dass sich Avancé auf nutraceutique bezieht.
2 hrs

agree  Linnea16
2 days 58 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nutraceutiques avancés
s.u.


Explanation:
avancés bezieht sich auf des sources....
nutraceutiques sind nutrazeutische Produkte, das sind m. E.Nahrungsergänzungen, die der Gesundheit dienen.
s. Link
http://www3.sympatico.ca/bleuet/2nutraB.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-08 18:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avancé bezieht sich natürlich auf nutraceutiques. Ich habe es jedoch nicht i.S. von weit entwickelt gesehen Für mich war avancer de ..... aus .....gewonnen und da habe ich mich dann, aus welchen Günden auch immer, auf den falschen Weg begeben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-08 20:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe ein wenig gegoogelt und habe herausgefunden, dass sowohl das zutrifft, was Claire herausgestellt hat und auch mein Vorschlag zu den Nutrazeutika gehört. Vieleicht wäre ein wenig Kontext gut, um das Passende zu finden.

Nora Vinnbru (X)
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search