améthyste sertie

German translation: gefasster Amethyst

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:améthyste sertie
German translation:gefasster Amethyst
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:08 Jan 25, 2007
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Anhänger (Modeschmuck)
French term or phrase: améthyste sertie
Hallo,
es geht um einen blumenförmigen Anhänger, der in der Mitte diesen "améthyste sertie" hat. Was könnte das sein...
Danke
Niecmar
(ein)gefasster Amethyst
Explanation:
z. B. in Gold oder Silber (ein)gefasst ("gefasst" ist gängiger als "eingefasst")

Siehe Bilder:

http://www.agrion-bijoux.com/bijoux-bague-amethyste.htm
http://www.pyrma.de/PYRAMIDE-online/c63.html
http://www.irisbiensack.de/schmuck/weiteres/halsketten/halsk...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(ein)gefasster Amethyst
Steffen Walter
4 +1gefasster Amethyst
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(ein)gefasster Amethyst


Explanation:
z. B. in Gold oder Silber (ein)gefasst ("gefasst" ist gängiger als "eingefasst")

Siehe Bilder:

http://www.agrion-bijoux.com/bijoux-bague-amethyste.htm
http://www.pyrma.de/PYRAMIDE-online/c63.html
http://www.irisbiensack.de/schmuck/weiteres/halsketten/halsk...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Da war ich wohl zu lahm! Stimme zu: In der Schmuckbranche heißt es "gefasst".
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  giselavigy
10 hrs

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gefasster Amethyst


Explanation:
Der Stein befindet sich in einer Fassung, wurde also nicht gebohrt.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
10 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search