vide minier

German translation: Hohlräume

09:36 Mar 5, 2009
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / hydrogéologie
French term or phrase: vide minier
L'épuisement du gisement à conduit à réorienter l'activité de la mine vers le stockage et la valorisation des déchets en utilisant les vides miniers résiduels.
Jeanne Talcone
France
German translation:Hohlräume
Explanation:
verbliebene Hohlräume... so nennt man es bei Bergwerken
http://www.gd.nrw.de/l_ibth.htm
Selected response from:

giselavigy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stillgelegter Bergwerksstollen oder stillgelegtes Bergwerk
wordcatalyst
3 +2Hohlräume
giselavigy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hohlräume


Explanation:
verbliebene Hohlräume... so nennt man es bei Bergwerken
http://www.gd.nrw.de/l_ibth.htm

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Lange
18 mins
  -> merci Anja et bonjour!

agree  Schtroumpf: www.ugsnet.de/pdf/Untergrundspeicherung.pdf
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stillgelegter Bergwerksstollen oder stillgelegtes Bergwerk


Explanation:
Hier ein praktisches Beispiel:
Rückstände aus der Rauchgasreinigung fallen in Form von Filterstäuben an. Diese Schadstoffe entstehen bei der Verbrennung des Abfalls. Sie stellen einen besonders überwachungsbedürftigen Abfall dar, weil hier die Schadstoffe konzentriert auftreten.
Filterstaub wird dazu benutzt, Hohlräume in alten Bergwerken aufzufüllen.
(http://www.eon-energyfromwaste.com/Default.aspx?ch=1&id=133)

Example sentence(s):
  • Als Lagerstätten kommen beispielsweise stillgelegte Bergwerksstollen in Frage.

    Reference: http://www.verivox.de/nachrichten/umweltministerium-legt-ges...
wordcatalyst
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): verstehe ich auch so
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search