musiques métissées

German translation: Weltmusik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:musiques métissées
German translation:Weltmusik
Entered by: Irene Besson

08:48 Jun 4, 2018
French to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Musikrichtung
French term or phrase: musiques métissées
Hallo!

Bin gerade dabei, das Sommerprogramm eines französischen Verkehrsvereins zu übersetzen.
Darunter in einer Aufstellung

*musiques métissées*

(Beispiele sind nicht vorhanden und es handelt sich auch nicht um ein Festival gleichen Namens in Frankreich).

Würde "afroamerikanische Musik" passen?

Danke!
Andrea Halbritter
France
Weltmusik
Explanation:
ist umfassender als Ethnomusik
Selected response from:

Irene Besson
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Weltmusik
Irene Besson
4multikulturelle Klänge
isaure


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multikulturelle Klänge


Explanation:
"Multikulturelle" est plus vaste que "afroamerikanisch" et comme je pressens des percussions ("steeldrums" des Caraïbes - bidons d'essence vides chauffés et martelés pour avoir un son harmonieux - ou instruments de ce genre), il me semble que "Klänge" serait plus adapté que "Musiken".

isaure
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Weltmusik


Explanation:
ist umfassender als Ethnomusik


    https://www.laut.de/Genres/Weltmusik-63
Irene Besson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Claire!

agree  Sebastian Viebahn
21 hrs
  -> Danke, Sebastian!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search