abbé président

German translation: (ici) président

06:58 May 23, 2011
French to German translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) /
French term or phrase: abbé président
Als Funktionsbezeichnung vor einem Namen.

Genannt wird Monsieur XY, "abbé président de la confrérie des vignerons ZZ", also ??-Präsident der Weinbruderschaft ZZ. Weiss jemand, wie dieser Titel auf Deutsch heisst?

Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
ibz
German translation:(ici) président
Explanation:
Voir les explications sous discussion.
Selected response from:

Olivier Blanc
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Abtpräses
Constantinos Faridis (X)
4(ici) président
Olivier Blanc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abtpräses


Explanation:
Sept 2003

... für viele Orte Niederösterreichs erstmals, sondern dort auch Weingärten und Winzer. .... Abtpräses Dr. Clemens Lashofer zu seinem 30jährigen Abtjubiläum. ... Herzlichen Dank der Pilger-Bruderschaft als Organisatorin der Wallfahrt, ...
www.pfarre-paudorf.com/.../sept_2003.html

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constanze Deus-Konrad
8 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Olivier Blanc: Non, pas dans ce contexte. Rien à voir avec une fonction religieuse. Il s'agit d'un usage régional (Suisse romande). Rien à voir avec l'abbé d'un monastère!
3 hrs
  -> abbé président = Abtpräses.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ici) président


Explanation:
Voir les explications sous discussion.

Olivier Blanc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search