canon d'autel

German translation: altartafel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:canon d'autel
German translation:altartafel

12:55 Feb 20, 2002
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: canon d'autel
liturgie
sarah
Altarkanon
Explanation:
Obwohl es mir im Dt. genau so merkwürdig anmutet wie im Frz.
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
vielen dank, tatsächlich habe ich einen eintrag im lexikon gefunden,
sarah
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Messetafel
Karin KREMENDAHL (X)
4Altarkanon
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Altarkanon


Explanation:
Obwohl es mir im Dt. genau so merkwürdig anmutet wie im Frz.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3670
Grading comment
vielen dank, tatsächlich habe ich einen eintrag im lexikon gefunden,
sarah

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Messetafel


Explanation:
Canon d'autel

Petit panneau, souvent encadré, portant certains textes invariables de la messe et utilisé comme aide-mémoire par l'officiant. Les canons sont souvent au nombre de trois : celui du centre contient les textes du canon du Sanctus jusqu'au Pater, les deux autres sont le canon du lavabo (à droite, côté Épître) et le canon du dernier évangile (à gauche, côté Évangile).


Gefunden in Google.


Karin KREMENDAHL (X)
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
danke, aber kanontafel ist auch im lexikon verzeichnet...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: danke, aber kanontafel ist auch im lexikon verzeichnet...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search