pré Cornesse

German translation: Cornesse Wiese

13:42 Oct 12, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Tourismus
French term or phrase: pré Cornesse
Figure exceptionnelle, Laurent François Dethier, jeune avocat éclairé et bourgmestre de Theux, a invité les représentants des communautés du Franchimont au **pré Cornesse**, près de l'église de Polleur, a la croisée des routes vers les autres localités, « chacun faisant une part du chemin pour aller à la rencontre des autres ».

Mir ist hier auch nicht ganz klar, was dort passiert ist.
Dieser Mensch hat also die Vertreter der Gemeinden aufgefordert, sich an der Kreuzung zu treffen, von wo aus es zu anderen Gemeinden geht. Sind diese Vertreter also sternförmig zu diesen Gemeinden gegangen?
Alexandra Becker
Germany
German translation:Cornesse Wiese
Explanation:
on dirait?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-12 13:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Wiese scheint der Mittelpunkt zu bilden
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Ich denke auch, dass das hier Sinn macht, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pré Cornesse
MOS_Trans
2 +3Cornesse Wiese
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pré Cornesse
Cornesse Wiese


Explanation:
on dirait?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-12 13:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Wiese scheint der Mittelpunkt zu bilden

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Ich denke auch, dass das hier Sinn macht, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte: ja, auch vielleicht als neutraler Punkt zu sehen, wenn dort Zwistigkeiten zwischen den Dörfern geregelt wurden
1 hr

agree  Natalie Hamela
1 hr

agree  Béatrice De March
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pré Cornesse
Pré Cornesse


Explanation:
"Pré Cornesse" ist ein Eigenname und müsste eigentlich groß geschrieben sein. Deshalb nicht übersetzen.

MOS_Trans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: so ist es :-)
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search