franc-bord

German translation: Uferbereich

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:franc-bord
German translation:Uferbereich
Entered by: Claire Bourneton-Gerlach

19:09 Oct 12, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Tourismus
French term or phrase: franc-bord
Le Lac de Robertville, y compris son franc-bord, est une propriété privée de 80 ha appartenant à la société Electrabel.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Ufer(bereich)
Explanation:
franc-bord: terrain libre de propriétaire, en bordure d'une rivière ou d'un canal (Robert)
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
Klingt logisch, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ufer(bereich)
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
4Vorland
Searlait


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorland


Explanation:
-

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ufer(bereich)


Explanation:
franc-bord: terrain libre de propriétaire, en bordure d'une rivière ou d'un canal (Robert)

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Klingt logisch, vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search