du courant

German translation: dieses Monats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:du courant
German translation:dieses Monats
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

08:04 Apr 12, 2005
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Brief
French term or phrase: du courant
Monsieur X,

Nous vous confirmons notre entretien téléhonique **du courant**. Nous souhaitons définir lors de notre réunion du xxx les bases d'un règlement amiable.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
dieses Monats
Explanation:
heißt eigentlich "des laufenden Monats", aber man spricht ja wohl üblicherweise eher vom "Telefonat dieses Monats" oder "das wir diesen Monat führten"...
Selected response from:

Christiane Weill
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dieses Monats
Christiane Weill
4laufend
Marion Hallouet
3-
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-


Explanation:
Üblicherweise schreibt man "du xx courant". Kann sein, dass es sich um einen vorgefertigten Textbaustein handelt und das Datum wurde schlichtweg vergessen.

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laufend


Explanation:
ich denke mal, es geht um "mois courant"
Dann heisst es, "diesen Monats" (des laufenden Monats)

Marion Hallouet
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: diese*s Monats
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dieses Monats


Explanation:
heißt eigentlich "des laufenden Monats", aber man spricht ja wohl üblicherweise eher vom "Telefonat dieses Monats" oder "das wir diesen Monat führten"...

Christiane Weill
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Viola Mand
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search