*passer derrière une affiche sans la décoller*

German translation: ein Strich in der Landschaft sein

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passer derrière une affiche sans la décoller
German translation:ein Strich in der Landschaft sein
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

17:25 Oct 29, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-11-02 15:54:39 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: *passer derrière une affiche sans la décoller*
Liebe Kollegen,
ich suche nach einer deutschen Redewendung hierfür:

... chez nous, tout le monde passe derrière les affiches sans les décoller...

Hat jemand eine gute Idee?

Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Evelin Mrose
France
ein Strich in der Landschaft sein
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ein Strich in der Landschaft sein
Renate Radziwill-Rall
3 +4dünn wie eine bohnenstange sein
Gudrun Wolfrath
4 +1spindeldürr sein
Andrea Halbritter
3 +2dünn wie ein Strich sein
Solveigdc


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dünn wie ein Strich sein


Explanation:
oder spindeldürr sein

Solveigdc
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Halbritter
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Jutta Deichselberger: agree für spindeldürr
16 hrs
  -> merci

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dünn wie eine bohnenstange sein


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2015-10-29 18:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bohnenstange natürlich

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): wäre mein erster Gedanke; der franz. Ausdruck ist mir auch fremd
40 mins
  -> Meiner auch (neben spindeldürr, das kürzer als der OT ist). Den Audruck kenne ich auch erst seit heute: https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/pouvoir_passer_derrière_une_a...

agree  Sarah Ziegler
1 hr
  -> Danke, Sarah.

agree  Andrea Halbritter
1 hr
  -> Danke, Andrea.

agree  Marion Hallouet: Den frz. Ausdruck kannte ich auch nicht.
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Marion.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ein Strich in der Landschaft sein


Explanation:
--

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Renate!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Halbritter
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Jutta Deichselberger
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Marion Hallouet
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days 12 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spindeldürr sein


Explanation:
Noch eine Möglichkeit...

Andrea Halbritter
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search