centipoise

German translation: Centipoise, CP

14:24 Feb 28, 2002
French to German translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: centipoise
in: propriétés physiques
3 in 1
German translation:Centipoise, CP
Explanation:
Centipoise ist die Einheit, in der die Viskosität gemessen wird.

Referenzlink siehe unten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 14:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, die Abkürzung lautet richtig: cP
Selected response from:

Bettina Thiel
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für Ihre/eure geschätzte Unterstützung! - Jetzt hab' ich's bald.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Centipoise, CP
Bettina Thiel
5Zentipoise
HMN.Berlin (X)
4Centipoise (CPS)
Stephanie Bohnerth


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Centipoise, CP


Explanation:
Centipoise ist die Einheit, in der die Viskosität gemessen wird.

Referenzlink siehe unten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 14:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, die Abkürzung lautet richtig: cP


    Reference: http://www.a-m.de/deutsch/lexikon/viskositaet.htm
Bettina Thiel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Danke für Ihre/eure geschätzte Unterstützung! - Jetzt hab' ich's bald.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Dagmar Drews-Müller (X)
18 hrs

agree  Timur Nakashidze
6 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centipoise (CPS)


Explanation:
" Viskosität beschreibt die Zähigkeit von Flüssigkeiten und Schmelzen, aber auch von Suspensionen. Sie wird definiert durch den Reibungswiderstand, den eine Flüssigkeit einer Deformation durch eine Druck- oder Schubspannung entgegensetzt. Die dynamische Viskosität wird gemessen in Pa·s und meist mit Hilfe eines Rotationsviskosimeters bestimmt.
--> Früher wurde die Viskosität auch in Poise (oder Centipoise) angegeben. Es gelten:..." s. URL






    Reference: http://www.a-m.de/deutsch/lexikon/viskositaet.htm
Stephanie Bohnerth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 59

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zentipoise


Explanation:
I would write "Zentipoise" in German. However, "cP" is an old measurement, today it is "m Pa s".




    Ernst Industrietechnik
HMN.Berlin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search