International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

version biquille - version quillard

German translation: Doppelkieler (oder Kimmkieler) - Kielboot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:version biquille - version quillard
German translation:Doppelkieler (oder Kimmkieler) - Kielboot
Entered by: Elke Trautwein

06:43 Apr 18, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: version biquille - version quillard
Kontext Boote / Yachten
version biquille
version quillard

Leider nicht mehr Kontext vorhanden
Dank im Voraus an die Segelspezialisten!
Elke Trautwein
Germany
Doppelkieler (oder Kimmkieler) - Kielboot
Explanation:
Segelboote gibt es oft in 2 bis 3 Ausführungen : mit Schwert oder Doppelkiel (Doppelkieler, Kimmkieler - beides isr gänggig) für Tidengewässer (zum Trockenfallen) und als Kielboot.
------------------------------------------------------------------ siehe :
... Was verstehen Sie unter einem „Kimmkieler“ („Doppelkieler“), wo wird er.
vorwiegend gesegelt, und worin besteht sein Vorteil gegenüber anderen ...
www.hartkopf-web.de/files/vorderseite_a.pdf - 17. Apr. 2005
Selected response from:

Angelika Beba
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Doppelkieler (oder Kimmkieler) - Kielboot
Angelika Beba
3Starthilfe :-)
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Starthilfe :-)


Explanation:
Mon bateau apparaît dans les tables sous plusieurs versions, comment identifier la bonne ?

La version est identifiée en fonction de :

son tirant d'eau : GTE (Grand Tirant d'Eau) ou PTE (Petit Tirant d'Eau) pour les bateaux français, DK (diepe kiel ou deep keel) ou KK / SD (Korte Kiel / Shallow Draught) pour les autres.
Le type de quille : Q (Quillard), DI (dériveur intégral), DL (dériveur lesté), QR (quille relevable), Biq (Biquille) pour les bateaux français, VK/FK (vaste kiel/fixed keel), OK (Ophaalbare Kiel), Kim (Kimkiel) pour les autres, TK (Tandem Keel), SK (Scheel Kiel)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-04-18 10:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

users.win.be/crc/crc/FAQ-F.html

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doppelkieler (oder Kimmkieler) - Kielboot


Explanation:
Segelboote gibt es oft in 2 bis 3 Ausführungen : mit Schwert oder Doppelkiel (Doppelkieler, Kimmkieler - beides isr gänggig) für Tidengewässer (zum Trockenfallen) und als Kielboot.
------------------------------------------------------------------ siehe :
... Was verstehen Sie unter einem „Kimmkieler“ („Doppelkieler“), wo wird er.
vorwiegend gesegelt, und worin besteht sein Vorteil gegenüber anderen ...
www.hartkopf-web.de/files/vorderseite_a.pdf - 17. Apr. 2005


    www.hartkopf-web.de/files/vorderseite_a.pdf - 17. Apr. 2005
Angelika Beba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search