la paraffine fluorée

German translation: Fluor-Paraffin (das), fluorhaltiges Paraffin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paraffine fluorée (la)
German translation:Fluor-Paraffin (das), fluorhaltiges Paraffin
Entered by: 3 in 1

21:09 Jan 23, 2002
French to German translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
French term or phrase: la paraffine fluorée
il existe des semelles de ski qui contiennent cette matière
3 in 1
Fluor-Paraffin
Explanation:
Auch: fluorhaltiges Paraffin
Selected response from:

Bettina Thiel
Germany
Grading comment
Merci
MP
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fluor-Paraffin
Bettina Thiel
4Fluoridparaffin
Patricia Gifford


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fluoridparaffin


Explanation:
Voilà la traduction exacte, j'espère que va avec ton contexte.
Patricia

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin KREMENDAHL (X)
10 hrs

disagree  Bettina Thiel: Den Terminus gibt es nicht. Fluorid... ist außerdem falsch, denn dann hieße es im Frz. fluorure
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fluor-Paraffin


Explanation:
Auch: fluorhaltiges Paraffin


    Reference: http://www.rexskiwax.com/olympicodeutch.pdf
Bettina Thiel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci
MP




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search