porter

German translation: portieren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porter
German translation:portieren
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

08:41 Sep 22, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: porter
"De ce fait, en même temps que MicroSoft enrichira son offre, nous envisageons de porter le produit en utilisant cette interface, ceci est aujourd’hui planifié pour la deuxième partie de l’année prochaine"

Ist damit gemeint, was ich denke: Microsoft erweitert sein Angebot, und wir möchten unser Produkt mithilfe dieser schnittestelle portieren...? Wohin?
Elke Fehling
portieren
Explanation:
heise online - Troll Tech will Opera-Browser auf Linux portieren
Nachdem der erste Versuch offenbar nicht von Erfolg gekrönt war, unternimmt Opera
Software jetzt einen neuen Anlauf.
www.heise.de/newsticker/result.xhtml?url=/ newsticker/data/ck-02.03.99-000/default.shtml&words=Opera - 33k
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3portieren
Geneviève von Levetzow
2einführen / auf den Markt bringen
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
einführen / auf den Markt bringen


Explanation:
Kann hier einfach eine Markteinführung gemeint sein?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: nicht ganz richtig - Adapter un logiciel pour qu'il s'exécute sur une autre machine de la gamme d'un même constructeur ou sur celle d'un autre constructeur GDT
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
portieren


Explanation:
heise online - Troll Tech will Opera-Browser auf Linux portieren
Nachdem der erste Versuch offenbar nicht von Erfolg gekrönt war, unternimmt Opera
Software jetzt einen neuen Anlauf.
www.heise.de/newsticker/result.xhtml?url=/ newsticker/data/ck-02.03.99-000/default.shtml&words=Opera - 33k

Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): ohne den Kontext zu kennen, tendiere ich auch zu "portieren".
38 mins
  -> Dank Dir:)

agree  unige: idem
4 hrs

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search