système multimédia distribué

German translation: verteiltes Multimediasystem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:système multimédia distribué
German translation:verteiltes Multimediasystem
Entered by: Gabriele Beckmann

13:52 Aug 9, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: système multimédia distribué
...visent à fournir aux élèves ingénieurs les compétences scientifiques et technologiques nécessaires à la conception, la mise en oeuvre et l'intégration de ***systèmes multimédia distribués*** et mobiles (Voix/IP, TV mobile, Vidéo à la demande, Jeux vidéo).

Was ist darunter zu verstehen?

Vielen Dank.
Gabriele Beckmann
France
verteiltes Multimediasystem
Explanation:
D. h. die einzelnen Komponenten befinden sich nicht alle auf einem physischen System, sondern sind auf mehrere Systeme aufgeteilt.
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Danke. Wieder einmal lag das Gute so nah...


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2verteiltes Multimediasystem
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3 +1verteiltes Multimediasystem
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verteiltes Multimediasystem


Explanation:
D. h. die einzelnen Komponenten befinden sich nicht alle auf einem physischen System, sondern sind auf mehrere Systeme aufgeteilt.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke. Wieder einmal lag das Gute so nah...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern
1 min
  -> Danke, Rolf.

agree  Ilona Hessner
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verteiltes Multimediasystem


Explanation:
Das ist wohl die Übersetzung, was darunter zu verstehen ist, steht auf einem anderen Blatt geschrieben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2008-08-09 13:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich kam wieder einmal zu spät.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Och, mach dir nix draus - ich bin auch oft zu spät. Ich wünsche einen schönen Samstag in die Schweiz!
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search