large bande (ici)

German translation: Breitband

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:large bande
German translation:Breitband
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

15:19 Dec 15, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: large bande (ici)
XX met en place un réseau complet, valable pour la téléphonie et l’ADSL à ""large bande"".
Wie lautet der deutsche Fachausdruck ?
Danke
MOS_Trans
Germany
Breitband
Explanation:
...sollte hier passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-15 15:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leo gibt mir recht: http://dict.leo.org/
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Da herrscht ja feierliche Einigkeit. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Breitband
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +3Breitband
Annie Kopp


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Breitband


Explanation:
...sollte hier passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-15 15:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leo gibt mir recht: http://dict.leo.org/

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Da herrscht ja feierliche Einigkeit. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 min
  -> Merci Olaf.

agree  Annie Kopp
3 mins
  -> Merci Annie

agree  Jutta Deichselberger
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  giselavigy
3 mins
  -> Merci Gisela

agree  PatriciaBerg
4 mins
  -> Merci Patricia

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
39 mins
  -> Merci Claire

agree  Saifa (X)
42 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Monika Nospak
42 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Marion Hallouet
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> Merci Genevieve

agree  Floriane-Dollat
1565 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Breitband


Explanation:
ADSL ist eine Breitband-Verbindung

Annie Kopp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
1 min

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
36 mins

agree  Floriane-Dollat
1565 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search