Mb/s

German translation: Mbit/s

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mb/s
German translation:Mbit/s
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

21:49 Mar 2, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: Mb/s
Le total des capacités des lignes données en location à des clients s'élève à 1.309 Mb/s. Ces liegnes peuvent supporter des capacités allant de 2 Mbit à 2,5 Gbit

Steht Mb für Mbit?
Alexandra Becker
Germany
megabits per second
Explanation:
... kbps = kb/s = kilobits per second (kilo = 1,024) Mbps = Mb/s = megabits per second (mega = 1,048,576) kBps = kB/s = kilobytes per second (one kilobyte = 1,024 ...
michael.gargantuan.com/yabbse/index.php/ topic,322.from1109114871/topicseen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-03-02 22:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch ein praktisches Beispiel:

Mb/s (megabits per second): The measure for the rate at which an ethernet network functions. For example, 1 Mb/s equals 1,000,000 bits per second (or 125,000 bytes per second).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-03-02 22:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alle guten Dinge sind 3:

Measurements

a bit = one binary digit (1 or 0)
\"bit\" is derived from the contraction bit (binary digit)
8 bits = one byte
1024 bytes = one kilobyte
K = kilobyte
Kb = kilobit
MB = megabyte
Mb = megabit
MB/s = megabytes per second
Mb/s = megabits per second
bps = bits per second i.e., 155 Mb/s = 19.38 MB/s

http://www.interactivevoices.com/resources/tutorials/compute...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2megabits per second
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
5megabit per second (EN)
Geneviève von Levetzow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
megabit per second (EN)


Explanation:
MB/s
MB/s steht für "MB per second" bzw. "MegaByte per second", einer Masseinheit für die Übertragungsgeschwindigkeit bzw. Datenübertragungsrate z.B. eines Speichermoduls (Arbeitsspeicher) für den PC.
1 MB/s = 1 MByte/s = 1 MegaByte/s
1 MB/s = 1.000.000 Byte/s = 8.000.000 Bps = 8 Mbit/s



    Reference: http://www.ilexikon.net/m/mbs.htm
Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Die Frage bezieht sich auf MBit/s, nicht auf MByte/s. Siehe auch http://www.ilexikon.net/m/mbits.htm
1 hr
  -> Es ist die Bedeutung im Fr., öffnen Sie mal ein frz. Lexikon

neutral  Bernd Weiss: Universalis gibt für Mb/s ebenfalls mégabit/s. Megabyte pro Sekunde (MB/s) = Mo/s
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
megabits per second


Explanation:
... kbps = kb/s = kilobits per second (kilo = 1,024) Mbps = Mb/s = megabits per second (mega = 1,048,576) kBps = kB/s = kilobytes per second (one kilobyte = 1,024 ...
michael.gargantuan.com/yabbse/index.php/ topic,322.from1109114871/topicseen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-03-02 22:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch ein praktisches Beispiel:

Mb/s (megabits per second): The measure for the rate at which an ethernet network functions. For example, 1 Mb/s equals 1,000,000 bits per second (or 125,000 bytes per second).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-03-02 22:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alle guten Dinge sind 3:

Measurements

a bit = one binary digit (1 or 0)
\"bit\" is derived from the contraction bit (binary digit)
8 bits = one byte
1024 bytes = one kilobyte
K = kilobyte
Kb = kilobit
MB = megabyte
Mb = megabit
MB/s = megabytes per second
Mb/s = megabits per second
bps = bits per second i.e., 155 Mb/s = 19.38 MB/s

http://www.interactivevoices.com/resources/tutorials/compute...

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Statt Mbit/s (Mb/s) spricht man in der Telekommunikation von MBd (MegaBaud), wobei gilt 1 Mbit/s = 1 MBd, und zwar bezieht man sich dabei auf die Anzahl der Impulse pro Sekunde. Ist bei unverschlüsselter Datenübertragung identisch.
1 hr

agree  Bernd Weiss: anstelle der ausgeschriebenen engl. Form würde ich die Abkzg. Mbit/s, ,Mb/s (wie von Johannes angegeben) setzen. Sind im D "sehr" geläufig. Weitere Variante: Mbps (Microsoft). Baudrate bezieht sich i. d. R. auf Signaländerungen/s, nicht übertragene Bit/s
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search