étui

German translation: Box

06:34 Apr 19, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: étui
"Découpe à plat ou étui collé en carton ou plastique, imprimé destiné à emballer un ou plusieurs articles chaussant. L'utilisation de ce type de conditionnement se rencontre aussi pour des articles sous-vêtement."
Fällt jemandem etwas besseres als "Packung" ein? Ich komme nur immer wieder auf "Strumpfhosenpackung" oder "Strumpfpackung", aber das gefällt mir nicht hundertprozentig für "étui"...
Vielen Dank schon im Voraus!
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
German translation:Box
Explanation:
oder auch: Papp- oder Kunststoffbox oder auch Schachtel
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.
Christiane Weill
3 +1Box
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étui
Box


Explanation:
oder auch: Papp- oder Kunststoffbox oder auch Schachtel

Peter Gennet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: Schachtel finde ich gut
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étui
s.u.


Explanation:
spontan fällt mir noch **Faltschachtel** ein...

Christiane Weill
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search