zoning

German translation: Gebiet, Bereich (meist industriell)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zoning
German translation:Gebiet, Bereich (meist industriell)
Entered by: blue-media.net

00:20 Jan 12, 2003
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: zoning
Hat jemand eine Ahnung, was "zoning" in diesem Zusammenhang bedeutet

Dans un petit zoning, a proximité de l'autoroute, vaste hotel qu'affectionne la clientele d'affaires et de passage.
blue-media.net
Germany
Gebiet / Bereich
Explanation:
Zoning = Zone (industrielle)

Le Zoning des Plénesses. Le Zoning des Plénesses (également dénommé
Zone Industrielle Verviers-Nord) comporte 175 hectares, dont ...
www.thimister-clermont.be/fr/entites/zoning.htm -

zoning acoustique

Reference Terminologie de l'environnement,Bureau de terminologie du Parlement européen,1974,Z6

Note {DOM} environnement:planification de la protection de l'environnement/environnement:nuisances physiques:bruit et vibrations:bruit
{GRM} loc.m.



(1)
TERM Festsetzung von Laermschutzbereichen

Reference UMWELT-TERMINOLOGIE BTP,Z6

Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Gebiet / Bereich
Geneviève von Levetzow
1 +1Lass mich raten ...
MBPa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lass mich raten ...


Explanation:
kònnte "Areal" oder - wenn der Text es zulàsst - sogar "Oase" passen?

MBPa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ich würde Areal oder Gebiet (letzteres von Geneviève vorgeschlagen) verwenden.
1 day 8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gebiet / Bereich


Explanation:
Zoning = Zone (industrielle)

Le Zoning des Plénesses. Le Zoning des Plénesses (également dénommé
Zone Industrielle Verviers-Nord) comporte 175 hectares, dont ...
www.thimister-clermont.be/fr/entites/zoning.htm -

zoning acoustique

Reference Terminologie de l'environnement,Bureau de terminologie du Parlement européen,1974,Z6

Note {DOM} environnement:planification de la protection de l'environnement/environnement:nuisances physiques:bruit et vibrations:bruit
{GRM} loc.m.



(1)
TERM Festsetzung von Laermschutzbereichen

Reference UMWELT-TERMINOLOGIE BTP,Z6




    Reference: http://www.thimister-clermont.be/fr/entites/zoning.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong (X)
4 hrs

agree  Christel Zipfel
5 hrs
  -> Danke an Euch beide :)

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen, kein Bier heute ;)

agree  Beatrice Alex
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search