espace salon

German translation: Wohnbereich

12:52 Sep 27, 2011
French to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Fragebogen
French term or phrase: espace salon
Il existe réellement un **espace salon** confortablement aménagé (2 fauteuils, 1 table basse).
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
German translation:Wohnbereich
Explanation:
würde ich spontan sagen
:-)
Selected response from:

Bureau Babel - Bérengère Brulebois
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Wohnbereich
Bureau Babel - Bérengère Brulebois
3Salon
Leonhard Schmeiser


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Wohnbereich


Explanation:
würde ich spontan sagen
:-)

Bureau Babel - Bérengère Brulebois
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: stimmt ja auch
25 mins

agree  Gabriele Beckmann: oder Wohnecke (falls es sich um Hotelzimmer handelt)
1 hr

agree  Irene Besson
2 hrs

agree  giselavigy
6 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 hrs

agree  KarinDinsing
1 day 22 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Salon


Explanation:
Da hier anscheinend die Großzügigkeit eines sehr knapp bemessenen Raums unterstrichen werden soll: ein veritabler Salon.

Leonhard Schmeiser
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search