Les belles rencontres des idées

German translation: Stelldichein ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les belles rencontres des idées
German translation:Stelldichein ...
Entered by: rahelmb

17:13 Dec 19, 2011
French to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Activities held and offered in a hotel in France
French term or phrase: Les belles rencontres des idées
C'est un hôtel en France dont ils organisent des activitées et des rencontres:
• Les belles rencontres de l'art = Ausstellungen (meine Übersetzung: Kunsttreffen)
• Les belles rencontres du jazz = Jazzkonzerte und -abende (meine Übersetzung: Jazztreffen)
• Les belles rencontres du flamenco = Flamenco Aufführungen (meine Übersetzung: Treffen des Flamenco)
• Les belles rencontres culturelles
• Les belles rencontres des idées = Konferenzen, Abendessen mit Debatten
• Les belles rencontres du ginkgo biloba
• Les belles rencontres de la gastronomie
• Les belles rencontres du vin et du cigare
• Les belles rencontres de la féria

Dies sind die Titel, danach folgen kurze Beschreibungen der Aktivitäten. Da es sich um eine Webseite sollten die Ausdrücke eher knapp ausfallen. Bin dankbar für bessere Übersetzungen und gute Ideen/Vorschläge.
Herzlichen Dank, Rahel
rahelmb
Stelldichein ...
Explanation:
der Kunst, der Gastronomie, des Jazz, des Flamenco...

oder im Wechsel auch mit "auf du und du mit ..."

"Treffen" passt m.E. nicht so gut hier (IMHO)
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Stelldichein ...
Giselle Chaumien
4Workshop, Seminar, Ideenbörse
Andrea Bauer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Stelldichein ...


Explanation:
der Kunst, der Gastronomie, des Jazz, des Flamenco...

oder im Wechsel auch mit "auf du und du mit ..."

"Treffen" passt m.E. nicht so gut hier (IMHO)

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: Guten Morgen, Giselle, Dir auch!
41 mins
  -> avec un peu de retard - merci et bonne semaine :-)

agree  franglish
12 hrs
  -> avec un peu de retard - merci et bonne semaine :-)

agree  Anne Bühler
14 hrs
  -> avec un peu de retard - merci et bonne semaine :-)

agree  Caro Maucher
18 hrs
  -> avec un peu de retard - merci et bonne semaine :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 days
  -> avec un peu de retard - merci et bonne semaine :-)

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Workshop, Seminar, Ideenbörse


Explanation:
Wenn während der Treffen Vorträge und gemeinsame Aktivitäten abgehalten werden, also Kurse, könnte man diese Begriffe verwenden

Andrea Bauer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search