qui pousse de guingois

German translation: schief/geneigt/krumm wachsen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui pousse de guingois
German translation:schief/geneigt/krumm wachsen
Entered by: Claudia Vicens Burow

16:55 Feb 15, 2018
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Botanik
French term or phrase: qui pousse de guingois
Hallo,
der Satz lautet: Cette petite plante sauvage, qui pousse de guingois et présente des tiges sans feuilles...

Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob die Pflanze schräg wächst oder Sprossen bildet, bzw. beides trifft auf den Meeresspargel, Salicorne, zu. Aber was ist hier gemeint?

Herzlichen Dank.
Claudia Vicens Burow
Germany
schief/geneigt/krumm (Iris) wachsen
Explanation:
siehe Diskussion
Selected response from:

giselavigy
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4die kriechende Ausläufer bildet
gofink
3schief/geneigt/krumm (Iris) wachsen
giselavigy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die kriechende Ausläufer bildet


Explanation:
De guingois, de travers. L'arbre a poussé de guingois. Des étagères posées de guingois. Les murs de cette chambre sont de guingois. Il marche de guingois. Fig. Tout va de guingois, tout va mal. - cf. http://cnrtl.fr/definition/academie9/guingois

Kriechender Hahnenfuß: Die mehrjährige krautige Pflanze erreicht Wuchshöhen von 10 bis 50 cm. Durch die Bildung von kriechenden Ausläufern, die sich an den Knoten (an der Blattbasis) bewurzeln können, erhielt er seinen Namen. Die Blütezeit reicht von Mai bis August. - cf. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kriechender_Hahnenfuß



gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schief/geneigt/krumm (Iris) wachsen


Explanation:
siehe Diskussion

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search