International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

compte de tiers

German translation: Übertragen eines Personenkonto oder Transport auf Rechnung Dritter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compte de tiers
German translation:Übertragen eines Personenkonto oder Transport auf Rechnung Dritter
Entered by: Daniela Penn

07:12 Apr 4, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: compte de tiers
transport pour compte de tiers
Daniela Penn
Übertragen eines Personenkonto oder Transport auf Rechnung Dritter
Explanation:
transport pour compte d'autrui (transport professionnel, exécuté par une entreprise de transport pou une autre entreprise; syn: transport public, transport commercial, gewerblicher Verkehr fü+r Rechnung anderer
compte de tiers (compte d'ordre) = Anderkonto, Fremdkonto, Personenkonto, falls es sich um ein Konto handelt.
(Potonnier, Wirtschaft, Recht, Handel)

Allgemein wäre es das Konto eines Drittens, im übertragenen Sinne also auf Rechnung Dritter.



Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Für Rechnung Dritter
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
4Übertragen eines Personenkonto oder Transport auf Rechnung Dritter
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Für Rechnung Dritter


Explanation:
... Ist zweifelhaft, ob Kunden für eigene Rechnung tätig sind oder für Rechnung
Dritter, treffen die Kreditinstitute angemessene Maßnahmen, ...
europa.eu.int/youreurope/nav/fr/citizens/ factsheets/be/consumerprotection/openingbankaccount/de.html

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: "auf" Rechnung Dritter? Halt die Ohren steif!
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter
14 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
20 mins

agree  Béatrice De March
1 hr

agree  Alfred Satter
2 hrs

agree  Monika Nospak
3 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Vorsicht, es kann auch um Verkehr oder um Bankkonten gehen.
6 hrs
  -> Die Frage läuft doch unter "Transport/Transportation/Shipping".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport de compte de tiers
Übertragen eines Personenkonto oder Transport auf Rechnung Dritter


Explanation:
transport pour compte d'autrui (transport professionnel, exécuté par une entreprise de transport pou une autre entreprise; syn: transport public, transport commercial, gewerblicher Verkehr fü+r Rechnung anderer
compte de tiers (compte d'ordre) = Anderkonto, Fremdkonto, Personenkonto, falls es sich um ein Konto handelt.
(Potonnier, Wirtschaft, Recht, Handel)

Allgemein wäre es das Konto eines Drittens, im übertragenen Sinne also auf Rechnung Dritter.





Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search