boîte chaude

German translation: Heißläufer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boîte chaude
German translation:Heißläufer
Entered by: Daniela Penn

07:23 Apr 6, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: boîte chaude
installations particulières: détecteur de boîte chaude
Thema: Bahnverkehr
Daniela Penn
Heißläufer
Explanation:
Quelle: Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik

In dem Fall wird es sich um ein Heißläufer-Ortungsgerät handeln.
Selected response from:

akkord (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Heißläufer
akkord (X)
5 +1Heißläuferortungsgerät
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Heißläufer


Explanation:
Quelle: Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik

In dem Fall wird es sich um ein Heißläufer-Ortungsgerät handeln.

akkord (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
4 hrs

agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
3 days 9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
détecteur de boîtes chaudes
Heißläuferortungsgerät


Explanation:
hot-box detector auf Englisch

(Lexique général des termes ferroviaires)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-06 12:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es heißt détecteur de boîtes chaudes
und nicht détecteur de boîte chaude !

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Diese Antwort wurde vor Stunden gegeben
14 mins
  -> Heißläufer = boîte chaude ist klar. Aber der eigentlich gefragte Ausdruck war détecteur de boîtes chaudes (vom Frager nicht gestellt). Bitte die Pulralendungen beachten!

agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X): tout à fait d'accord en plein desaccord avec la mention de Gvl!!
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Gvl? Was ist das?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search