fabriqué en (made in)

Greek translation: κατασκευάζεται/κατασκευάστηκε στον/στην/στο (χώρα)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fabriqué en (pays)
Greek translation:κατασκευάζεται/κατασκευάστηκε στον/στην/στο (χώρα)
Entered by: socratisv

10:29 Dec 8, 2005
French to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / clothing
French term or phrase: fabriqué en (made in)
Il s'agit d'indiquer en Grec qu'un vêtement y a été fabriqué. Merci.
HASKA
κατασκευάζεται στον (στην/στο)
Explanation:
Ιn Greek we use the definite article before the country name. Whether it should be masculine, feminine or neutral depends on the country name.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
merci ΰ tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3κατασκευάζεται στον (στην/στο)
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +1Προϊόν [χώρας]
skazakis
4κατασκευάστηκε στην (χώρα)
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fabriquι en (made in)
κατασκευάζεται στον (στην/στο)


Explanation:
Ιn Greek we use the definite article before the country name. Whether it should be masculine, feminine or neutral depends on the country name.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
merci ΰ tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
9 hrs
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ ðïëý.

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Eõ÷áñéóôþ, Óïößá.

agree  Martine C
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Eõ÷áñéóôþ, Ìáñôßí. ÊáëçìÝñá.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabriquι en (made in)
κατασκευάστηκε στην (χώρα)


Explanation:
kataskevastike stin + onoma xoras/ polis, etc (+ nom du pays)

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
merci
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabriquι en (made in)
Προϊόν [χώρας]


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-12-08 12:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

litterally, it means Product of [country] e.g. Portugal (προϊόν Πορτογαλίας) or even Portuguese product (Πορτογαλικό προϊόν) but I think it is the most popular indication because it is the shortest, unless you want to say "made in XXX for YYY" e.g. Made in Portugal for Lidl Gmbh in which case I would go for the suggestions above (Κατασκευάζεται στην Πορτογαλία για λογαριαμό της ..."

skazakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search