SAS acoustiques

Greek translation: ακουστική SAS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SAS acoustiques
Greek translation:ακουστική SAS
Entered by: Julia Boerlin

08:43 Jun 6, 2009
French to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: SAS acoustiques
...pour l’ensemble des SAS acoustiques (murs et plafonds)...

Κάποιο είδους ηχομονωτικής επένδυσης
Julia Boerlin
Switzerland
ακουστική SAS
Explanation:
Ακουστική σύμφωνα με τις προδιαγραφές της SAA. Εταιρία κατασκευής ακουστικών διαφραγμάτων σε τοίχους και ταβάνια ... http://www.sasint.co.uk/wall-panelling.php

"To meet BB93 requirements SAS acoustic baffles and wall panels were installed throughout the new college..."
Selected response from:

Anastasia Vam
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sas = Single Audio System
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3ακουστική SAS
Anastasia Vam
Summary of reference entries provided
SAS acoustique
socratisv

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sas = Single Audio System


Explanation:
SINGLE AUDIO SYSTEM (SAS) The Single Audio System (SAS) was developed to fulfill the requirement for an integrated secure/non- secure shipboard voice ...
www.tpub.com/content/et/14088/css/14088_38.htm

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ακουστική SAS


Explanation:
Ακουστική σύμφωνα με τις προδιαγραφές της SAA. Εταιρία κατασκευής ακουστικών διαφραγμάτων σε τοίχους και ταβάνια ... http://www.sasint.co.uk/wall-panelling.php

"To meet BB93 requirements SAS acoustic baffles and wall panels were installed throughout the new college..."


Anastasia Vam
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: SAS acoustique

Reference information:
Il n'est pas tout d'obtenir un son de qualité, encore faut-il le préserver. Voilà pourquoi l'espace de la Salle fut construit dans un mur de béton fait d'une seule pièce, du sous-sol au toit, laissant le bruit au dehors. Chaque passage piétonnier vers l'enceinte se fait par un système de double porte de part et d'autre d'un tambour aux parois absorbantes que l'on appelle « SAS acoustique ».
http://www.domaineforget.com/23/qualite-du-silence

http://www.thermistop.com/annuaire/Caracteristiques.phc?idPr...

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search